Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-25 11:56:18

Halfshadow
Member
From: Italy - Lucca
Registered: 2012-04-24
Post 84/193

Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

For my hack I want also to insert a last fruitberry tree in the Safari zone. The fruitberry trees are 30, If I tyoe fruitberry 1F in the script I can find a Fire stone, then I have changed the fruiberry of Pweter with the Miracle berry (the berry of the safari zone) by an hed editor for change bytes that I know what are, and in pweter the script now load the value 50 (for the original pweter berry ICE BERRY) from a near bytes after the trees (are certainly other data) that I call via script as a fruitberry 23, is very near, then I've overwrited only the value of the Pweter tree without change other data. The problem is that now the tree in Pweter works only once. There is a way to change the table of the daily reset? And the tree number 23 (my new tree) can be reset every day or can make issues?


The italian Pokémon Green creator.

Offline

#2 2015-10-25 15:28:08

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 3,079/3,506

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

Ok, the problems is the fact that you were lazy :p

If I remember, there are only 30 trees used, but it has enough flags reserved for 32 of them. When you try to call an extra-high berry tree number to make it cheat and read something else as the berry, it will work once. That's because it reads past the end of the bit array used for storing berry tree flags and marks some other data like it was the flag. Since that other data isn't part of the routine (and doesn't need to be) it doesn't get reset when the other trees do. But there is an easy way to fix it by just repointing the table of berry IDs to make room for your two new entries.

So instead of calling a berry tree number higher than 32 to trick it into reading some other data as a berry, you just need to repoint the list of berry IDs to some free space in the bank, copy the old list there, and add your 2 new berry trees at the end of the list. Using berries 1F and 20 will work, so you just need to make sure it is reading valid data for those.

Offline

#3 2015-10-25 17:45:25

Halfshadow
Member
From: Italy - Lucca
Registered: 2012-04-24
Post 85/193

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

OK, now I try if I find the pointer. XD Now try.


The italian Pokémon Green creator.

Offline

#4 2015-10-25 18:08:13

Halfshadow
Member
From: Italy - Lucca
Registered: 2012-04-24
Post 86/193

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

Ok, works, it's a... ...Miracle! Thanks a lot! :)


The italian Pokémon Green creator.

Offline

#5 2015-10-25 18:25:33

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 3,081/3,506

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

Glad I could help

Offline

#6 2015-10-25 20:22:33

Crystal_
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2012-09-16
Post 330/434
Website

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

For the next time, please use the Help/Question forum to ask simple questions like this. This forum is for tutorials and contributions. Having this forum filled up by simple question threads makes it more difficult for people to find what they could be looking for.

Offline

#7 2015-10-25 20:38:37

Halfshadow
Member
From: Italy - Lucca
Registered: 2012-04-24
Post 87/193

Re: Added a new fruitberry tree, but...

Ok, excuse me.


The italian Pokémon Green creator.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB