Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-11 04:19:37

Poketto-Monsuta
New member
Registered: 2011-01-22
Post 1/3

About Scripting/Hex edits

Hello all, after a time of lurking on skeetendo I've come across many helpful articles.( big thanks to misky and his youtube tutorials)

How ever after testing some map connections I found that when for example:

I placed connected Newbark Town to Azela but when ever I converse between the two the tilesets get messed up(only fixing itself once you went indoors). I've checked it out and saw that there are no direct walking routes to, Azela town and its tileset is secluded to itself and the route in front of union cave. Can it be made that the tilesets change without going indoors.

Also When adding new pokemon should I just copy old pokemon data and store it somewhere else(freespace), then repoint parts of the pokedex to it? Could this work the same way with making new moves?

And does anyone have vaules for move animations?

Sorry If thats too many questions but I'm gonna give this hacking stuff a try again.

Offline

#2 2011-09-11 05:33:09

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 521/2,311

Re: About Scripting/Hex edits

Poketto-Monsuta wrote:

Hello all, after a time of lurking on skeetendo I've come across many helpful articles.( big thanks to misky and his youtube tutorials)

How ever after testing some map connections I found that when for example:

I placed connected Newbark Town to Azela but when ever I converse between the two the tilesets get messed up(only fixing itself once you went indoors). I've checked it out and saw that there are no direct walking routes to, Azela town and its tileset is secluded to itself and the route in front of union cave. Can it be made that the tilesets change without going indoors.

No, you must use the same tileset with areas that are connected straight to each other (without route gates).

Poketto-Monsuta wrote:

And does anyone have vaules for move animations?

The animation bytes for each move are actually the same as for the move itself.

Offline

#3 2011-09-11 05:48:47

Poketto-Monsuta
New member
Registered: 2011-01-22
Post 2/3

Re: About Scripting/Hex edits

Ok thanks again. look forward to more of those tutorials

Also is there any way of adding wild pokemon data to places without pokemon?
-I'm guessing adding the data will cause the maps header to shift or do you have to repoint the data?
-Would it be located in the maps bank?

Finally any tutorials on triggers?
(like you can't pass an area without an item, badge, etc?)

Offline

#4 2011-09-11 06:24:40

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 522/2,311

Re: About Scripting/Hex edits

Poketto-Monsuta wrote:

Also is there any way of adding wild pokemon data to places without pokemon?

Download GSC Wild Pokemon Editor (made by Harrison ?).
It can't edit that specific thing but when clicking save, you can see the offset where data was edited (where that thing can be edited as well).

Poketto-Monsuta wrote:

Finally any tutorials on triggers?
(like you can't pass an area without an item, badge, etc?)

You'll learn in time - study how to work with Script Header's "Second part" first before you move to "First part".

Offline

#5 2011-09-11 17:46:38

Poketto-Monsuta
New member
Registered: 2011-01-22
Post 3/3

Re: About Scripting/Hex edits

Ok but I'm just a little confused with this.

When the flag "C806"(Player has Pokémon) is activated I'm confused if that negates the trigger right infront of Newbark Town to Route 29. I'm looking at that offset of the triggers script, x120016 but I'm sure its not in this place. Should I look into the flag's offset to find out? Or do I have this all wrong anyways?

Offline

#6 2011-09-12 15:42:16

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 524/2,311

Re: About Scripting/Hex edits

Poketto-Monsuta wrote:

Ok but I'm just a little confused with this.

When the flag "C806"(Player has Pokémon) is activated I'm confused if that negates the trigger right infront of Newbark Town to Route 29. I'm looking at that offset of the triggers script, x120016 but I'm sure its not in this place. Should I look into the flag's offset to find out? Or do I have this all wrong anyways?

I can't currently access my computer as I'm in military so I can't say for sure but I believe the triggered script in lab sets flag bit of new bark town (outside) into 1. The flag of new bark is probably 0 so the triggered event won't occur anymore.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB