Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-07-02 03:22:04

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 29/600

My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

I decided to make this thread so this forum will not be messy with my
offtopic questions.Hope you understand.

For my first question:

picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18364
picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18367

picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18365
picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18368

picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18366
picture.php?albumid=2620&pictureid=18369


I haven't changed the move description yet.

As you can see,on the pokemon menu,the move's type is the same as the type I type on the hex editor,but during battle, the move's type appears to be the type of the animation I have used. Some know how to fix this?

And another question, does anyone know how to edit the animation itself? For example, the shining effect of a STEEL type move,the after that effect,is a punch animation, for a move BULLET PUNCH.

Thank you if someone can help me.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#2 2011-07-02 05:52:29

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 778/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Honestly, I've never encountered this problem that I am aware of so I don't know off hand how to solve it. Also, I have only ever used existing animations. However hopefully someone who is better at ASM than me will be able to help you.

Offline

#3 2011-07-02 06:35:02

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 30/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

honestly,i dont know anything about ASM. If someone could ever help me,please give me a hand.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#4 2011-07-02 09:55:28

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 34/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

i have a question,does the pokemon sprites need to be exact four colors? Or that is just the limit? can i use 3 colors?


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#5 2011-07-02 13:59:05

Cheestendo
Member
Registered: 2011-03-30
Post 236/319

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

yes you can use 3 colors , black white and the third color.

Offline

#6 2011-07-02 22:22:32

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 35/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Cheestendo wrote:

yes you can use 3 colors , black white and the third color.

thanks buddy!


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#7 2011-07-02 22:23:53

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 36/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

how about if my front sprite has 4 colors and the back has only 3?


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#8 2011-07-02 22:58:36

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 779/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Front and back are assigned the same pallet, but if the back only uses 3 of them it shouldn't hurt anything.

Offline

#9 2011-07-02 23:07:55

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 37/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

thanks for the answer men,

I have this buddy newly registered here, he is going to study gold scripting, and he really need a big help to learn those things. i hope you,and other pro here can help him. He is the one I got to script for our hack.

Last edited by amvz08 (2011-07-02 23:10:09)


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#10 2011-07-03 23:30:39

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 38/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

please entertain him if he ask questions. And he said,that I must get another scripter that has already experience into scripting.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#11 2011-07-23 05:38:42

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 82/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

to all who knows this: how to fix the gray sprite of pokemon when used as starter?(those images before you choose your starter), i tried to insert new pokemon using Agixp but the gray version sprite seems to be reversed the color.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#12 2011-07-23 06:37:21

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 840/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Choose the lighter colour as colour 1 and the darker colour as colour 2 when inserting. That way the grey sprite looks correct, as does the sprite in the pokedex when scrolling through before you actually select one.

Offline

#13 2011-07-23 15:57:53

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 83/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

oh,thanks man,i will have to insert those sprites again.hehe, i can now run these tools,and i'm testing how they work,but i dont know how to script.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#14 2011-07-23 15:59:29

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 84/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

btw,do you finished the one I requested? And, is there a new goldmap that can add/repoint events?


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#15 2011-07-23 16:48:44

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 841/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

I haven't actually, I got sidetracked by things in real life, but I will for real try to get it done soon. Sorry to keep you waiting on that.

And as of last time I checked, there is not. There is Goldmap 1.7 which supports fly-to data (sort of) but it doesn't appear to support repointing events. When I say it sort of supports fly to data, it loads it correctly, let's you move the icon around, and then saves it wrong. When it saves it swaps the map bank and map number associated with it by accident somehow (It makes no sense that this would even need to be included in the save routine, as all you can edit are the X and Y values)

To add more events, I manually repoint to blank space, then use rebuild events and put how many of each I need. I wrote a tutorial about it which should be in the generation II board.

Offline

#16 2011-07-23 22:26:51

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 85/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

thanks,thats ok if you still cant do it, does the ASM pointer of evolution stones shown at item editor can be used also to create new ones? I think i have two versions of itemed here,the one with ASM and one without.

And,i'm not able to understand repointing and something like that,maybe because of language, coz I cant fully understand english.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#17 2011-07-24 01:26:22

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 844/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

You are correct, you can make any item use the evolution stone ASM pointer and it will function as an evolution stone. The only thing I have noticed is that if a Pokemon is set to evolve with one of the new stones in their evolution data, the menu will say "NOT ABLE" beside that Pokemon when you go to use the stone, although the stone will still work if you tell it to use anyway.

Offline

#18 2011-07-24 04:27:40

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 478/2,311

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Mateo wrote:

You are correct, you can make any item use the evolution stone ASM pointer and it will function as an evolution stone. The only thing I have noticed is that if a Pokemon is set to evolve with one of the new stones in their evolution data, the menu will say "NOT ABLE" beside that Pokemon when you go to use the stone, although the stone will still work if you tell it to use anyway.

I actually thought of making Eevee evolve in my hack with Moon and Sun Stones but that's exactly what happens when either one of them is given to it.

There is ASM located in bank 14 (in which you can find both "ABLE" and "NOT ABLE") and it was easily assumed that a code checks whether some value is correct (according to a table, maybe?) and will then represent ABLE in the menu. If not, NOT ABLE.

asme.jpg


I'm not that good at ASM yet but I'm learning it all the time - will be checking what happens to register c later...

By the way, what's the purpose of byte A7 (and a,a) ???

Last edited by Miksy91 (2011-07-24 04:29:18)

Offline

#19 2011-07-24 04:33:24

243/700

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Miksy91 wrote:

By the way, what's the purpose of byte A7 (and a,a) ???

It’s a quick way of checking whether a is zero.

#20 2011-07-24 05:57:48

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 845/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

btw miksy what assembly editor is that? I don't actually have a legit assembly editor, just a hex editor. Prolly one of the reasons I've never gotten into learning asm properly.

Offline

#21 2011-07-24 06:05:15

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 479/2,311

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Mateo wrote:

btw miksy what assembly editor is that? I don't actually have a legit assembly editor, just a hex editor. Prolly one of the reasons I've never gotten into learning asm properly.

http://www.romhacking.net/utils/282/

Offline

#22 2011-07-24 10:43:56

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 86/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

what is the "TRIGGER" on the goldmap do?i mean,on the menu in the box with P.


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

#23 2011-07-24 17:58:02

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 846/3,474

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

@Miksy thanks mate! Gonna try it out.

@amvz If you are asking what trigger events do, they run a script when they are stepped on, assuming the map's trigger time matches the trigger timing of that event. Goldmap doesn't seem to actually let you edit anything about them other than x and y though. To edit their trigger time and script pointers I either use Megamap or a hex editor. I'm sure Johtomap lets you edit them too, but I wouldn't know.

Also for trigger events to function properly, the map has to be listed in the trigger table, otherwise the events will not work. I hope this is what you actually wanted to know, but if not let me know and I'll try to explain what you did want to know.

Offline

#24 2011-07-24 19:09:59

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 480/2,311

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

Mateo wrote:

Also for trigger events to function properly, the map has to be listed in the trigger table

At 0x94000 begins a list of bytes which tell the [Map Bank][Map No][RAM Address (2b)] for each trigger event.
To make a trigger event happen, trigger's "Flag" number must match with the value in RAM Address.

And yeah, Johtomap can edit triggers properly.


*Just making what you explained more clear

Last edited by Miksy91 (2011-07-24 19:11:18)

Offline

#25 2011-07-24 23:01:28

amvz08
Member
From: Philippines
Registered: 2011-06-27
Post 87/600

Re: My Question Thread (I will ask for a help here)

thanks,but,how can I edit the movement of an NPC or any char. When I use to step on the trigger?for example,the direction of walking of the hero when entering ELM's lab for the 1st time,and the girl in outdoor newbark town when you use to leave the town w/o pokemon?and 1 more thing,can I actually replace the location of new bark town or any place?example, placing newbark town on bottom left of the map. And making connection to the next route. I'm sorry I'm just still a noob..


Trust me, I'm an Engineer

>>>Pinoy ka ba? Pasok ka dito<<<

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB