Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-26 19:04:23

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 133/225

New graphics....

I have read the way to insert them by mateo but I have one thing here...

The last part with the CD...Since I'm messing with the rom on the schools computer the feature of mateo doesn't allow me to access this... Most of the things that is administrated not possible to acces is there any other way inserting them? Just stuck with the cd changing colors....

Offline

#2 2013-02-27 09:39:18

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 135/225

Re: New graphics....

nobody knows?

Offline

#3 2013-02-27 18:55:52

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,351/3,475

Re: New graphics....

If the computer is running XP, the only way to change the DPI settings involves the Windows XP CD-ROM and Administrator privileges. If you are doing this on a Public computer where you do not have access to these things, then I am sorry, but I'm afraid you are just out of luck. Unless you can find another computer to do it with, such as using a friend's computer. Newer version of Windows also do not require the CD to be inserted if I'm not mistaken, so that might make things easier for you as well (if you can get access to a newer computer).

Offline

#4 2013-02-27 20:40:20

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 137/225

Re: New graphics....

I can't do that maybe sometime, one day...

There should be a tool inserting new graphics and make the life easier but what I can say... No luck for me:(

Offline

#5 2013-02-27 20:45:41

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,352/3,475

Re: New graphics....

Unless you are trying to insert a large tileset, you don't need to change the DPI settings at all though. If you are just inserting normal graphics, like a normal sized tileset or a Pokemon or a Trainer or something, there is no need to change that. I'm assuming you're trying to insert a large tileset because that is what the tutorial you are referencing was about, but you keep saying "new graphics" in general, and those don't require any of that other stuff.

Offline

#6 2013-02-27 20:45:51

Munchulax
Member
From: Somewhere in Johto
Registered: 2011-08-10
Post 298/410

Re: New graphics....

Mateo wrote:

Newer version of Windows also do not require the CD to be inserted if I'm not mistaken, so that might make things easier for you as well (if you can get access to a newer computer).

Unfortunately, if you do not have admin rights on a computer it doesn't matter what version of Windows you're running, because changing the DPI requires administrative privileges.  A friend's computer would be the best way to go.


“To live is the rarest thing in the world. Most people exist, that is all.” ― Oscar Wilde

Offline

#7 2013-02-28 00:18:18

RED
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-09-03
Post 157/517

Re: New graphics....

It really not need to insert cd. What i did is
just click browse>my computer>windows>font.


わたし の なまえ わ レン レン  でづ

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB