Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-01 00:10:25

Arceus
Member
From: ???
Registered: 2012-11-25
Post 139/249

Bridge tileset

73406114761735205570321

mateo---can i borrow your tileset of this?

Last edited by Arceus (2013-01-01 01:16:53)

Offline

#2 2013-01-01 01:41:15

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,107/3,578

Re: Bridge tileset

Sure. I can send you a better quality version, too since that one looks to have been blurred.

christmasky.png

That's the image for the cave tileset. You'll notice than in addition to the Mach Bike slopes and the Bridge graphics, it has the counters and such for the Cliff Gate in Cianwood as well. The bridges and Mach Bike slopes are done by me, the othe graphics were copied from existing tilesets.

Last edited by Mateo (2013-01-01 01:46:49)

Offline

#3 2013-01-01 02:18:14

Arceus
Member
From: ???
Registered: 2012-11-25
Post 141/249

Re: Bridge tileset

Mateo wrote:

Sure. I can send you a better quality version, too since that one looks to have been blurred.

http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/7504/christmasky.png

That's the image for the cave tileset. You'll notice than in addition to the Mach Bike slopes and the Bridge graphics, it has the counters and such for the Cliff Gate in Cianwood as well. The bridges and Mach Bike slopes are done by me, the othe graphics were copied from existing tilesets.

Thanks, Mateo!

Offline

#4 2013-01-01 02:24:52

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,108/3,578

Re: Bridge tileset

No problem!

Offline

#5 2013-01-01 02:30:45

Arceus
Member
From: ???
Registered: 2012-11-25
Post 143/249

Re: Bridge tileset

And this one:
lollfi

Last edited by Arceus (2013-01-01 02:31:15)

Offline

#6 2013-01-01 08:45:14

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,110/3,578

Re: Bridge tileset

I copied those tiles from Pokemon Red, so there's really no point for me to upload them again haha just look in a copy of Red with TLP.

Offline

#7 2013-01-02 02:05:15

Arceus
Member
From: ???
Registered: 2012-11-25
Post 147/249

Re: Bridge tileset

Mateo wrote:

I copied those tiles from Pokemon Red, so there's really no point for me to upload them again haha just look in a copy of Red with TLP.

Oh...
Anyways,,,,thanks!

Offline

#8 2013-01-02 05:20:19

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,115/3,578

Re: Bridge tileset

Also, there was really no need for us to make them Green in that old version. A way that makes a lot more sense is from the newest SaR:

museumt.png

(Also, if you use that side-facing PC, I would want credit for it, since I made it to re-create the look of Fire Red.)

Last edited by Mateo (2013-01-02 05:20:34)

Offline

#9 2013-01-02 23:04:49

emaj30
Member
From: Indigo Plateau
Registered: 2012-12-29
Post 41/463
Website

Re: Bridge tileset

Mateo wrote:

Sure. I can send you a better quality version, too since that one looks to have been blurred.

http://img211.imageshack.us/img211/7504/christmasky.png

That's the image for the cave tileset. You'll notice than in addition to the Mach Bike slopes and the Bridge graphics, it has the counters and such for the Cliff Gate in Cianwood as well. The bridges and Mach Bike slopes are done by me, the othe graphics were copied from existing tilesets.

anyway sir,how can i insert this using agjxp?since im the one who'll insert this eventually,im the little helper of sir  arceus,i cant seem to understand how TLP works(since it shows compressed image though),it gives me nightmare just to imagine what tileset is being shown by TLP,hahaha!and i found 2 cave tilesets data,those are tileset#s 24 and 27 as i recall,#24 is more lighter than #27,can you please tell me what are the exact offsets of these tilesets?coz it confuses me when on your useful offsets thread you've mentioned the tilesets of specific city?is that really how it works?

Offline

#10 2013-01-02 23:50:30

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,123/3,578

Re: Bridge tileset

The useful offset mentions Spritesheets for each city, not tilesets.

You would save that png as a BMP (it was originally a BMP, but imageshack converted it when I uploaded) and you would find some free space in the rom (a long stretch of 00s). You would tell Agixp the offset to use, make sure that "Pokemon/Trainer inserting" is NOT checked, and make sure you choose Horizontal instead of Vertical. Then you would use Melash's tileset editor to change where the tileset loads the graphcis from.

Yes, there are two cave tilesets. The darker one is for caves that use Flash.

Offline

#11 2013-01-03 16:01:31

emaj30
Member
From: Indigo Plateau
Registered: 2012-12-29
Post 54/463
Website

Re: Bridge tileset

Mateo wrote:

The useful offset mentions Spritesheets for each city, not tilesets.

You would save that png as a BMP (it was originally a BMP, but imageshack converted it when I uploaded) and you would find some free space in the rom (a long stretch of 00s). You would tell Agixp the offset to use, make sure that "Pokemon/Trainer inserting" is NOT checked, and make sure you choose Horizontal instead of Vertical. Then you would use Melash's tileset editor to change where the tileset loads the graphcis from.

Yes, there are two cave tilesets. The darker one is for caves that use Flash.

ow,sorry for my mistake bout spritesheets,i thought they are just the same thing that's loaded by the TLP or map editors?hmmm,pretty well said,i just converted it to .bmp last time when tried TLP,thanks alot,ill just figure it out myself since im pretty well used to agixp,and i just downloaded melash's tool,and about the 2 tilesets,is it ideal to change those 2 as well since using flash is pretty obsolete back in the game,and i think there will be no difference at all?again thanks alot sir,

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB