Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-21 23:33:30

folaip
Member
Registered: 2012-12-06
Post 41/50

Tileset replacement help

Hey, I've changed tileset 1, which is a johto tileset, to a kanto one that has a purple pallet for my pokemon b/w demake hack. anyway, everything looks fine until I play it in-game. I've changed the animation, collision, block data and so forth to the kanto tileset, and I've used goldfinger to and agixp to replace the tileset.

is there something with the original tileset that still needs to be changed? there's no option for it on tileseteditor and all, so is there any fix?

helple.png
meeeeh.png

Offline

#2 2012-12-21 23:36:56

comet
Member
Registered: 2012-04-09
Post 65/679

Re: Tileset replacement help

is there something with the original tileset that still needs to be changed?

yes, that tileset has roof tiles drawn onto it based on what map you're on. you can either change the tiles or dereference the function that does it. i'd recommend the latter in case it comes up again later with palettes, but both should work.

Last edited by comet (2012-12-21 23:45:27)

Offline

#3 2012-12-21 23:38:04

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 2,064/3,506

Re: Tileset replacement help

Yeah, by default the first 2 tilesets load roof tiles in a fixed location based on which map bank the map you are on belongs to. I'm honestly not sure how to change which tilesets load them though to disable it.

Offline

#4 2012-12-22 06:16:56

folaip
Member
Registered: 2012-12-06
Post 42/50

Re: Tileset replacement help

comet wrote:

is there something with the original tileset that still needs to be changed?

yes, that tileset has roof tiles drawn onto it based on what map you're on. you can either change the tiles or dereference the function that does it. i'd recommend the latter in case it comes up again later with palettes, but both should work.

So, My only option really is to get rid of the function that places in the roofs, because I'm using the same tileset, but in a different pallet, using the same pointers.

another option I suppose, is replacing one of the indoor tilesets...

Offline

#5 2012-12-22 06:19:13

folaip
Member
Registered: 2012-12-06
Post 43/50

Re: Tileset replacement help

Yep, I've decided I will use the fast ship tileset, as there is no need for an overworld boat.

Offline

#6 2012-12-22 07:02:23

comet
Member
Registered: 2012-04-09
Post 67/679

Re: Tileset replacement help

what about liberty garden?

the function starts at $1c000. to disable it just change the first byte to $c9 (ret)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB