Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-29 20:26:53

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 28/47

Need help!

I  want to load the Tileset into VRAM 1, but i don't know how to do it because i don't even know wth is VRAM, and where is it located at.

Help me plz, thanks. XD

Offline

#2 2012-10-29 21:28:24

Gallego13
Member
Registered: 2011-12-11
Post 75/94

Re: Need help!

I guess you're trying to use MeanMrMustard's tileset extension, aren't you?
If you're doing so, you'd better use Tauwasser's, it's easier and less glitchy.

Offline

#3 2012-10-30 00:58:28

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 29/47

Re: Need help!

I have ever try tauwasser's tileset extension, but later I gave up because the the extended tiles didn't show correctly in game even thought I repoint block data, collusion data, and pallets. That's why I want to use meammrmustard' tileset extension to extend my hack instead of using tauwasser's.

I believe that there must be something wrong when I repoint data, but I can't find out them
So can I get some help from you?

Thanks (>_<)

Last edited by Chory91 (2012-10-30 04:28:56)

Offline

#4 2012-10-30 03:33:41

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 30/47

Re: Need help!

I had inserted my own tileset into the Rom by AGIXP, then I repointed the tileset offset ( i changed the old offset to the new one where I had inserted in my tileset). Also I repoint block data, collusion data and pallet ( I did the same work as before). Actually, I have no idea about pallet, so I didn't do any script for pallet because I don't know how to do it.

Q:Does it matter if I don't repoint pallet?

Last edited by Chory91 (2012-10-30 03:34:32)

Offline

#5 2012-10-30 04:25:43

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 31/47

Re: Need help!

I just typed in the new Offset for block and collusion data without doing script or coping old data. I didn't install the ips which tauwwasser posted for tileset extension, every time I install the ips and insert new tileset, the game always get frozen, I don't know wrong with it, so I start to extend tileset without patching that ips.

Offline

#6 2012-10-30 06:33:20

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 1,209/2,306

Re: Need help!

*This is no way related to this thread but kkj, I can't reply you back through Youtube for some odd reason so I'll just copy here what I was about to send you:

I for myself started by looking at the asm routines used by HMs and learned that way to write my own code. You could try doing the same; search for the text pointer used by any of the HMs leading you to a script (or 16 [pointer] [bank] type of structure but this is actually called by text command 4C [pointer]).

And that main script which 4C [pointer] is part of, is called by the asm routine.

Any palette in GBC games is loaded from a 16-bit (2-byte) value. Of these 16 bits, the 16th bit is unused. The first 15 bits form the palette this way; first five bits are used for red, the five on the middle for green and the last five bits for blue (RGB color system). Sawakita has created a program (in Skeetendo) that allows you to choose palette and forms its 2-byte value straight from the palette. By using the program, you'll also notice that you can't put up values bigger than 7FFF (because the sixteenth bit is unused).

Offline

#7 2012-10-30 10:10:02

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 33/47

Re: Need help!

Thanks for pointing these things out kkj1116. I will try it tomorrow. XD

Offline

#8 2012-10-30 19:15:20

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 34/47

Re: Need help!

Damn, the game became freeze again.
http://postimage.org/image/yow7w0hgt/        This image shows how my game look like now.
-.-#

Offline

#9 2012-10-30 22:45:21

Tauwasser
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 313/447

Re: Need help!

I think you mean tile palette assignment data when you say palette, correct?

If that's the case -- that's your problem right there. The appended tiles will not show up correctly if you don't assign them the VRAM1 attribute bit (the highest bit in every nibble).

cYa,

Tauwasser

Offline

#10 2012-10-31 15:56:15

Chory91
Member
Registered: 2012-07-06
Post 35/47

Re: Need help!

You are right kkj1116. I really did something that mess up my hack. In this time my backup didn't get freeze after I installed that ips and inserted the tileset.

Guys, thanks. XD

I have a new question now, it is about change the colors of the hero's backsprite, do anybody know how to do it?   >_<

Last edited by Chory91 (2012-10-31 15:57:38)

Offline

#11 2012-10-31 16:14:03

Yatso
New member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2012-10-31
Post 1/2
Website

Re: Need help!

Hey, Everybody I'm New In This. I only try once time to make new pokemon hack....

Offline

#12 2012-10-31 22:19:46

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 1,215/2,306

Re: Need help!

kkj1116 wrote:
Chory91 wrote:

I have a new question now, it is about change the colors of the hero's backsprite, do anybody know how to do it?   >_<

I haven't searched the forum but I think it is out there.
If it isn't, try using Sawakita's tool that translates colors into hex bytes.
Once you do that, you can search it somewhere in Bank x02 (I think that is where all palette data is kept).

I'm going to have to do this soon for my own mini hack so if you do figure it out, I'd like to hear.

I've written the palette offsets in Mateo's G/S offsets thread.

Offline

#13 2012-10-31 22:19:47

Danny-E 33
Administrator
Registered: 2012-06-09
Post 229/1,023

Re: Need help!

Sawakita has a tool that does the conversion? Is it at all like Swampert's RGB Colour Picker?

Last edited by Danny-E 33 (2012-10-31 22:20:13)


Red Hack: Pokémon Prototype

Total number of registered users: 7000+
Total number of active users: ~12

Offline

#14 2012-11-01 00:30:47

Sawakita
Administrator
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 328/364

Re: Need help!

It's here: http://hax.iimarck.us/post/4960/#p4960. I should probably rewrite it with a better library...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB