Skeetendo

’Cause all games were better on the GBC

You are not logged in.

#1 2012-04-20 11:07:23

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 36/225

Starting pokemons

with that tool i could change starters pokemon in elms lab?using gold

Offline

#2 2012-04-20 15:08:03

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 1,372/3,474

Re: Starting pokemons

You could use a hex editor. Or you could use Johtomap + PKSV. I think there is a starter editor around somewhere but I don't use it. It's really simple to edit with the script editor anyway. Just load the script for the item ball and edit the Givepokemon command to be the pokemon you want it to be.

Offline

#3 2012-04-20 17:45:25

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 37/225

Re: Starting pokemons

can u plz give me step by step? I have checked and i m working on johtomap but I dont seem to find it:/ and could ub also tell me how to change background of the screen everytime i enter to other town?

Offline

#4 2012-04-20 19:57:19

FireSlasher
Member
From: massachusetss
Registered: 2011-06-24
Post 121/178
Website

Re: Starting pokemons

Figure. It. Out. On. Your. Own. These are all VERY simple things to do. ESPECIALLY editing starter pokemon, I could do that before I even knew about HEX editing. Stop being a mooch, educate yourself, and you wont have to annoy us asking the simplest of questions.


I'm working on Sterling Silver: Cry of Celebi, if you have any questions, suggestions, or comments, feel free to email me

Offline

#5 2012-04-20 20:06:09

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 1,373/3,474

Re: Starting pokemons

Well first off- I'm not sure what you mean by "change background of the screen everytime I enter to other town". Secondly, sure I can explain how to change the pokemon.

First, you want to load your rom in Johtomap, go to Elm's Lab, and click on one of the Pokeballs. I clicked on the one with Cyndaquil.
firstft.png

Then you will click on Decompile Script and let PKSV pop up.
nextsh.png

Then you see the places I highlighted? You will want to change all of those "0x9B" into the number of the Pokemon you want to replace. Just use calculator to convert his number into Hexadecimal. For example, to replace Cyndaquil with Charmander, we would change all of the 0x9B into 0x04. You will also need to change the text so that it shows "Charmander" instead of "Cyndaquil". You could also do this in PKSV, although if the text is longer you would need to repoint it. You could also have PKSV do that automatically, like this.

First, change this text's location from a specific offset to a label, like this.
step1fx.png

Then go down to the text and change its location to the same label name that you used before.
step2t.png

Now you can change the name of the Pokemon without worrying about making the text block too long, because PKSV will find you a new offset dynamically.
Then you will just go to ROM -> Compile on the menu at the top to recompile that event.

Offline

#6 2012-04-21 05:17:35

Miksy91
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 859/2,311

Re: Starting pokemons

!!!

I never knew PKSV could repoint data itself :O
Not gonna use that though but it's a nice feature indeed.

Offline

#7 2012-04-21 05:24:57

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 1,374/3,474

Re: Starting pokemons

Its pretty nifty, I read about it in the PKSV thread, and its worked well when I tried it. I tried it like this in the example and it worked fine, although the example on the other board involved using #dyn findfromgold at the start. Apparently :labels will never cross a bank, and for 3byte pointers you will use @blocks for the dynamic offsets.

And of course, you can always go to "Debug (Fake Compile)" to check and make sure that the dynamic offsets in generates will work before you save it, because it will tell you which offsets it found and plans on using during the compile process. That made me feel a lot better about it.

Last edited by Mateo (2012-04-21 05:27:36)

Offline

#8 2012-04-21 18:43:54

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 38/225

Re: Starting pokemons

I have used another easier programe that is in crystalfewer site

Offline

#9 2012-04-21 23:17:01

Mateo
Member
From: The Sims 4
Registered: 2009-11-25
Post 1,375/3,474

Re: Starting pokemons

There is a tool somewhere that lets you select the starters and their levels from a dropdown list, but I don't remember what it was called or if it edited them properly (ie- in my example, we edit the Cry played, the image shown, the Pokemon name written to ram, the pokemon given, and the text where ELM asks if you are sure). It wouldn't be difficult to write a tool that would edit it all, but the script method is better because it gets you used to editing scripts, which you will need to learn sooner or later, and this is a really simple edit to help you understand.

Offline

#10 2012-04-22 09:34:20

virus95x
Member
Registered: 2012-04-03
Post 40/225

Re: Starting pokemons

Offline

#11 2012-04-23 05:47:44

koolboyman
Member
Registered: 2010-10-16
Post 57/203

Re: Starting pokemons

You're going to get absolutely nowhere in the ROM Hacking world with what you're doing. 

The ROM Hacking community are not your servents.  You are learning absolutely NOTHING by doing this.

I encourage everyone to not respond to virus95x's requests.  It may encourage him to figure out stuff for himself.  What you guys are doing right now, is you're basically making his hack for him.

Last edited by koolboyman (2012-04-23 05:54:20)

Offline

#12 2012-04-23 14:58:58

Munchulax
Member
From: Somewhere in Johto
Registered: 2011-08-10
Post 117/410

Re: Starting pokemons

I agree with Koolboyman.  There have been many times I've thought of asking a question. Then I would decide otherwise, and would eventually I figure it out by myself.


“To live is the rarest thing in the world. Most people exist, that is all.” ― Oscar Wilde

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB